Proof of competency on the dental clinical training with web combined e-portfolio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Oda Yohei  新潟大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (50397121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 和宏  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40224266)
藤井 規孝  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90313527)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポートフォリオ / 歯科臨床実習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed and applied the web combined e-portfolio system for the dental clinical training in Niigata University as "the system which could evaluated and demonstrate the clinical skill of the student appropriately". As a result, it was able to demonstrate that this system could improve the general ability of the student by the careful instruction, evaluation with the portfolio, repetition of the feedback.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により①学生の臨床能力とその向上をを可視化・把握する、②学生が身につけた医療者としての態度・姿勢・知識のエビデンスを示す、③学習記録・評価を集約・一元化することで臨床実習を効率的に管理・運営する、さらには④学生の臨床能力評価に関する実証的データを示すことによって、歯学教育の質的保証ならびに社会に対するアカウンタビリティを果たすことが可能となる。