Visualization of voice-matching image with a sound camera and investigation of learning support system applying the visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Tatsuya  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (00377615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 忠彦  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (10313818)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords音の可視化 / 発声 / 歌唱指導 / 音源探査装置 / 音カメラ / 教科教育 / 音楽科 / 声楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a situation where multiple people match their voices at the same pitch, we have entirely been dependent on auditory information; however, by capturing that information also as visual information, this study investigated whether it was possible to employ the technique to practice vocal harmony. In this study, we clarified the conditions where vocal harmony was achieved when multiple people vocalize using a sound source exploration device (sound camera) developed by the Technical Research & Development Institute of Kumagai Gumi, and found out that the system can effectively be used in the practice of vocal harmony.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数名が同じ音の高さで声を出し,ピッチが合っている状態を音カメラで捉えると,音源方向を示す円が発声者の間で揺れ動くような現象を見ることができる。色別に示されるピッチの状態と,円の大きさで示される声量のバランスの状態を,発声者が視覚情報として捉え,それを見ながら練習を重ねることにより,声を合わせやすくなることを確認した。聴覚情報に加えての視覚情報の提示は学習支援につながる可能性があることを論じた。