Developing the item writing support system which improves quality of tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Hidetoki  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (30342934)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsテスト理論 / 問題作成ガイドライン / 項目分析 / 項目作成ガイドライン / 教育測定学 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, several paired items are developed and administered to examine item writing guidelines. In each pair, one follows an item writing guideline and the other does not follow the guideline. As a result, it was found that proportions of correct are different in several item pairs nevertheless the flaws are not recognized by examinees. Then, item writers should notice that item characteristics can be unintendedly affected by item writing.
Secondly, the website on testing was constructed. On the website, test theory, item writing guidelines, and other information on testing were explained so as to disseminate knowledge on testing. Item analysis software for multiple-choice test is also developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経験を積んだ作題者であれば,テスト問題の質の評価や,正答率などの項目特性を,ある程度予測することができるが,本研究の成果を利用することにより,経験の浅い作題者においても,それらをなし得るようになる。項目分析システムを利用することにより,テストや項目の評価を行うことも可能になり,テスト全体の質が向上する。
また,多くの教員が,問題作成ガイドラインの存在すら知らないため,自分のテスト作成法に不安を抱いている。テストに関する知見や,問題作成ガイドライン,具体的な問題修正事例を公開することにより,教師の問題作成能力の向上が期待される。