Development of instructional methods showing learning processes and activities according to the types of learning objectives in information moral education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Kyoko  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70345940)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報モラル教育 / 学習目標の種類 / 指導法の開発 / 情報活用能力 / 情報社会 / 情報科 / 教員養成 / 1人1台端末の活用 / ICT活用指導力の育成 / GIGAスクール構想 / 学習者用タブレットの活用 / 学習段階 / デジタル・シティズンシップ / 情報活用能力の育成 / 学習目標の種類の分析 / 著作権教育 / ICT活用指導力 / 資質・能力 / 著作権の目的の理解 / 情報モラル / カリキュラムの作成 / SNS / コミュニケーション / 著作権の判断力育成 / 社会スキルの育成 / 判断力育成 / 指導法 / 学習プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used learning theory and developed teaching methods for information moral education based on different types of learning objectives. First, to identify the types of learning objectives, we evaluated previous research on information moral education practices. Thus, six types of learning objectives were identified, including knowledge comprehension and judgment development. Second, three types of learning objectives were selected from among them; subsequently, lesson plans were designed based on learning theory. Then, teaching methods were developed by practicing, evaluating, and improving them. Moreover, the Global and Innovation Gateway for All school concept in Japan has switched to using one terminal per student in the classroom. Consequently, the ability to utilize information, including moral information, will be fostered even more during everyday studies. This change has inspired us to consider additional teaching methods for information moral education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの情報モラルの実践研究を分析し、3つの資質・能力にも対応させて、学習目標の種類や発達段階に応じてどのような目的で実践が行われているかを明らかにした。さらに、開発した情報モラル教育の指導法は、いずれも一定の効果が得られており、今後の授業実践において役立つと考えられる。
また、この研究は、申請者の所属する教員養成大学の学生や大学院生とともに行った。その後、教員となった協力者により、既に現場で実践されているものもある。さらに、教員を目指す学生とともに新しい情報モラル教育について考えており、その後の影響を考えても社会的意義が大きいといえる。