Developing a CALL System to Support Writing Revision Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kang Min  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (60290425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大月 一弘  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (10185324)
柏木 治美  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (60343349)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsライティング支援システム / CALLシステム / プロセスライティング / 自然言語処理 / 構文解析 / FonF / 推敲 / 形成的フィードバック / 品詞情報 / 単語抽出 / 教授学習支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to develop the language learning support system that focuses the support on the writing revision processes of learners. The technologies of natural language processing were adopted to realize the support and its effectiveness were investigated. The system provides three parts that correspond to prewriting, drafting and revising. An approach was proposed to measure the influence of reading in prewriting process on writings. The measured values were shown to learners in the revising process in order to prompt them to revise the writings and reduce the mistakes. Although there are some points that should be improved, the learning effectiveness by the system has been clarified in the evaluation experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人英語学習者のライティングにおける問題は、自由英作文の添削における文法上誤用の多さなどにあると言われている。作文過程において、これらの問題に関わる誤用が少しでも減れば、教師による添削作業も軽減できる。ライティング指導は外国語学習に関する4 技能のうち最も質と量が同時に求めれらる作業である。その作業の一部がコンピュータシステムによって担うことができれば、ライティング指導の質の向上につながる。開発システムは、CALL 授業での実践的利用を通してその有効性が明らかになれば、本研究はライティング授業の大いなる改善につなげるものだけでなく、ICT を活かした外国語教育に大きく寄与するものとなる。