Study on writing instruction method based on record / analysis of sentence editing operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Oba Michiko  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (30588223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 亮  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 助教 (70791375)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学習分析 / オンライン授業 / 思考プロセスの測定分析 / 時間的共起分析 / 作文 / 文章産出 / 並べ替え作文 / 並べ替えプログラミング / 文章算出 / 作文行動 / ワークシート / ロジック・ツリー / 行動パターン / 読み手意識 / 文章レビュー / 観察 / 測定 / 分析 / a
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In writing with worksheets and solving rearrangement programming puzzle, we were able to mechanically detect the student's thinking process and use it for teaching, by recording and analyzing the computer application's operations.
We added an item for the type of the desired job to the worksheet of the application form and letting students fill it. We were able to mechanically detect the actions in which they write the item for their motivation for the job while considering the features of the job type. In programming, we were able to mechanically detect students' thinking processes, such as paying attention to the syntax of the if statement or getting lost. We also considered automatic advice based on these detections.
To achieve those results, we have developed applications that record user operations and analyzing methods for those recorded data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
思考のプロセスを評価する我々の成果は、試行錯誤の評価や、正解のない問題への取り組み方の評価にも応用できるだろう。作文というアウトプットのプロセスを対象とするには、アプリ開発のノウハウも必要で、我々独自の成果である。
従来、思考力の研究では、思考プロセスのアウトプットであるテスト結果を評価してきた。あるいは、考えていることを口に出してもらう手法が取られてきたが、このような手法は実際の授業には適用できない。
タブレット端末やパソコンを活用する教育が普及しつつあり、オンライン授業も注目されている。遠隔地の大勢の受講生の「考える行動」をその場で把握して、指導に活かす研究は有意義である。