Quantitative study on student assistant utilization in community-based education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
TSUMAGARI TAKASHI  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 教授 (90163881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中里 陽子  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 講師 (60644820)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学生アシスタント活用 / 地域人材育成 / 地域密着型教育 / アクティブラーニング / 学生アシスタント / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, universities have been offering community-based education to their students. Student assistants are essential to this education. This study investigated the effectiveness and effective use of student assistants in community-based education. The study found that student assistants were the most influential actors of this educational activity in improving the competence of the students taking the course. It was also found that in order for student assistants to perform well, it was important to give them initiative through prior learning and to provide them with opportunities for reflection during their work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な特色・独創的な点は次の2つである。第1は、定性的に検証されてきた学生アシスタントの活用効果を、客観的なデータ測定と統計解析によって解明したことである。第2は、学習環境としての統制が難しい地域密着型教育の教育補助者として学生アシスタントを活用し、その教育効果を定量的に測定したことである。これらの知見は、学生アシスタントを活用した地域密着型教育の設計に利用できることに加え、その他の経験学習型教育への応用も可能となる。