Developing the educational guidelines and model core curriculum for speech-language-hearing therapists in Japan: verification of the 2017 proposal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Chizuko  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70433670)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords言語聴覚士 / 養成教育 / ガイドライン / モデル・コア・カリキュラム / 言語聴覚士養成教育 / 教育ガイドライン / 臨床実習教育 / 日本言語聴覚士協会 / 教育学 / 教育工学 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an educational guideline and model core curriculum for speech,language and hearing therapist training education. The unique method of this study was to conduct a questionnaire to the teachers of the training school and the speech therapists belonging to the Association of Speech Therapists to reflect the opinions of many speech therapists.
From the first year of research (2017) to four years, we have completed the Training Education Guidelines and the Model Core Curriculum (MCC). Then, we applied the syllabus to verify that the contents of the MCC are consistent and feasible.
To unify the evaluation of clinical training that occurred as an issue in this research nationwide, we plan to conduct a questionnaire on clinical education to training schools nationwide as a future research issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は言語聴覚士養成教育研究における初めての試みで、養成校教員と臨床実習指導者が協働で進めたことが独創的で学際的特徴である。社会的意義は言語聴覚士養成教育ガイドラインとMCCの完成により全国の養成教育の質が一定の水準を担保できる。それにより国家試験合格率の向上が期待でき、言語聴覚士不足の解消に寄与できる。また、教育レベルが向上し対象者に対して質の高い言語聴覚療法が提供できる。臨床実習指導者は、養成校別に指導の内容を変える必要がなく、指導内容が明確で臨床実習が円滑に進む。また、学生は何を学ぶべきか教育の目標が明確で、学習意欲を維持し、途中で目標を見失う可能性や中途退学者の減少が期待できる。