| Project/Area Number |
17K01091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Jumonji University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Masami 十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (00334566)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮本 康司 東京家政大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (00447575)
森 津太子 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30340912)
高比良 美詠子 立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (80370097)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 道徳教育 / モラルシンキング / クリティカルシンキング / 推論 / 認知体験型 / 認知バイアス / 道徳 / モラル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since 2018, moral classes (thinking and discussing) have started in elementary and junior high schools. In this research, since this "morality" is particularly related to the aspect of "thinking", we considered morality as "moral thinking" rather than simply morality, and attempt to construct the concept. We conducted the questionnaire survey for junior high school students and developed the "moral thinking scale". At the same time, the relationship between moral thinking and critical thinking and the relationship between moral thinking and career basic ability were verified using the two- wave panel data. As a result, it was confirmed that many of the factors in these variables had a mutual influence. Based on these findings, we have developed teaching materials and teaching methods for fostering moral thinking for elementary and junior high school students.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義として、道徳性を「モラルシンキング」として捉え直し、(1)中学生を対象とした調査によりモラルシンキング尺度を開発したこと、(2)モラルシンキングがクリティカルシンキングやキャリア基礎力と双方向に影響することを実証し、モラルシンキングの概念を構築したこと、(3)その概念に基づいて児童生徒の教材・教授法を開発したこと、があげられる。 社会的意義として、エビデンスに基づく教材開発により、(1)児童生徒の「推論力」を効果的に解発できること、(2)対人関係やいじめの問題解決に有効となる可能性があること、(3)系統立ったモラルシンキング教育プログラムの展開につながる可能性があること、があげられる。