Elucidation of figure image by tracking finger position and tactile picture quantity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Murai Yasuyuki  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30373054)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords触指 / 触図 / モーションキャプチャ / 視覚障碍 / 視覚障害 / 触指位置追跡 / 光学式モーションキャプチャ / 触図・触画 / 触指位置記録 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 触指解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we clarify cognitive process of figure and shape of the visually impaired. We take motion capture of finger position when touch sensing tactile picture, acquire it as coordinate data of fingertip, and quantitatively analyze and evaluate touch sensing. Detecting general features of touch-sensing by simplifying the touch sensing operation by using combinations of basic figures such as squares and circles for touch sensing tactile pictures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚障害者が行う触指の触指位置を検出・追跡して,そのデータを情報科学的に分析する試みは殆ど行われていない。このことが,視覚障害者の形状理解に対する支援体制が遅れている原因でもある。我々は触指情報から,視覚障害者がどのように対象物のイメージを理解するのか,どのように認知像を創生するのかを明らかすることを目的としている。
触指を理解するための定量化を試みた本研究は,それ自体に特色があり,得られた成果は触知の評価だけでなく,図形や形状への情報獲得支援に応用できる。例えば,視覚障害者が使う機器のボタンの位置や操作など,どこが原因で触指情報を獲得しづらいかなどよりアクセシブルな判断指標にもなり得る。