Development of a curriculum and a teaching material for learning linear control theory with a mobile robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Satoko Yamakawa  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20293748)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords制御工学 / 教育 / 移動ロボット / PID制御 / 非線形制御 / 軌道追従 / 制御工学教育 / 実験教材 / 極配置法 / 科学教育 / ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed an experimental curriculum to learn control theory using a mobile robot. Although the model of the mobile robot is nonlinear, a strict linearization method makes it possible to adjust the control gains using the linear control theory. By applying the method, the characteristics of linear control systems are explicitly observed in the traveling paths of the mobile robot, so an experimental curriculum to learn the basic linear control theory can be realized using an inexpensive mobile robot. The proposed experimental curriculum was carried out in a class of a mechanical engineering course, and its educational effect was confirmed from the results of the questionnaires.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動化技術の発展にともない、エンジニアにとって制御工学の知識はますます重要になっています。本研究で提案したカリキュラムを用いると、移動ロボットを用いて線形制御の基礎を学ぶことができます。制御則や制御パラメータによる影響がロボットの走行軌道として目で見て比較できるので自動制御の効果を実感するとともに、制御理論に対する理解を深めることが期待できます。この移動ロボットを用いた実験カリキュラムは自動運転とも関係が深く、受講者の興味を惹きつけ、教育効果があることが受講者対象のアンケート結果から確認できています。