Development of Peer Instruction of Mathematics and Physics adapted to New Test and Mathematics Concept Inventory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kudo Tomoshige  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 講師 (90759515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西 誠  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (00189250)
三嶋 昭臣  金沢工業大学, 教育支援機構, 教授 (30064463)
山岡 英孝  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (10443045)
谷口 哲也  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (90625500)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsピア・インストラクション / Concept Test / 数学 / 物理 / クリッカー / 大学入学共通テスト / t検定 / データ分析 / 統計的仮説検定 / t検定 / Concept Test / データサイエンス / 実験 / 数学概念調査 / 教育学 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim is to develop the concept tests of mathematics and physics to deliver discussion-based lecture introducing Peer Instruction which well adopted to Common Test for University Admissions as entrance examination reform. Although we originally planned to develop 200 concept tests for mathematics, we consequently developed 246 concept tests. Also, we developed concept tests which help students to form the concept by analyzing measurement data in the field of physics. We delivered 37 lectures introduced Peer Instruction in the 2017 academic year and the 2018 academic year, and modified the concept tests. The concept tests were analyzed quantitatively, and the improvement of the understanding was analyzed by using statistics hypothesis testing (t-test).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行のセンター試験は、2021年1月に大学入学共通テストに移行する予定で、高校や大学では、学生同士のディスカッションにより概念形成する相互作用型授業に移行することが求められている。そこで、相互作用型授業の一つであるピア・インストラクションを導入した授業に必要なConcept Test(多岐選択肢問題)を数学と物理の分野で豊富に開発し、高校や大学で相互作用型授業に移行しやすい環境を整え、社会貢献した。特に、相互作用型授業に移行しにくい数学の分野で、合計246問のConcept Testを開発し、数学の分野における相互作用型授業の土台をつくったことは大変意義がある。