A Study on Physical Skill Detection Methods Using Multimodal Sensing and Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
OCHI YOUJI  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80314847)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスキルセンシング / 機械学習 / モーションセンサー / 身体動作解析 / 身体スキル検出 / センシング技術 / 学習支援システム / 教育工学 / 身体スキル / マルチモーダルセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the technical accuracy of sensing physical behavior has been improved by developing image analysis technology and sensor device technology. This trend indicates the possibility of extending the scope of application of education/learning support systems. This research project will develop software that analyzes body movement data obtained from motion sensors and camera sensors by utilizing machine learning techniques. The goal is to convert the data as education/learning skill data that can be used for education and learning. For this purpose, we developed elemental technologies and implemented them in various education/learning support systems to verify their usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体スキルの検出に機械学習を利用する本研究の成果は、センサーの身体動作情報から教育・学習情報を抽出するノウハウを明らかにするものであり、教育・学習支援システムの範疇を広げ、教育工学(学習支援システム)研究分野全体の進展に大いに貢献するものである。特に、教育工学の研究者が機械学習の技術を適用するというアプローチは、教育に軸足にした機械学習の応用研究であり、他の教育・学習領域への応用可能性を見据えた技術基盤を確立することに繋がり、学術的にも社会的にも大いに意義がある。