The development of the support method for experiential learning to promote professional expertise of physical therapists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNaragakuen University (2019-2020)
Osaka Yukioka College of Health Science (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Koji  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70709873)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords理学療法教育 / 経験学習 / 人材育成 / 理学療法 / 支援方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined work beliefs and experiences that promote the experiential learning process of physical therapists (PT). There were three PT work beliefs found to promote experiential learning: a) building relationships, b) PT pride, enthusiasm, and broad practice, and c) therapeutic outcomes and giving back to society. In addition, the experiences that promoted PT growth (development) were principally: 1) struggling with physical therapy and the relationship with the patient in charge, 2) success in physical therapy, 3) feeling the difference in the treatment skills of seniors and supervisors, 4) presenting and participating in conferences, and 5) physical therapy for severe patients (multidisciplinary cooperation). We conclude that guidance that takes these factors into consideration is necessary in on-site education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、我が国のPTは急増したため現場のPTの質の担保が懸念されている。そのため,現場は人材育成が課題であり,PTに対する経験学習支援が重要視されている。しかし,PTの経験学習プロセスは解明されておらず,支援方法も開発されていない。
本研究では,経験学習能力を高め,学習を継続させるPTの3つの仕事の信念とPTの成長(発達)を促す経験の一部を明らかにしたが、これにより現場では3つの信念を育みながら,成長(発達)を促す経験を効率よく提供することができれば経験学習支援が可能になると考えることができる。よって,PTの質の担保に貢献できると考えられる。ここに本研究成果の学術的,社会的意義がある