A study of lesson design and related support for students who adapt poorly to active learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Mika  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30521067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 雅光  創価大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70284601)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアクティブラーニング / アクティブラーニング不適応 / アクティブラーニング適応度尺度 / 授業設計 / 適応感 / 苦手意識 / グループ編成 / 冒険教育 / 身体性 / 非認知能力 / 授業不適応 / アクティブ・ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fundamental study of lesson design for students who have adapted poorly to Active Learning (AL) was conducted. Surveys of AL-type lessons found that although the degree of AL implementation varied, all of the lessons used AL techniques that would stimulate proactivity during studies. When high-quality AL lessons were investigated, the lesson designs were more detailed, team building was implemented, class management was more conscientious, and greetings and expressions of gratitude were thoroughly upheld. Furthermore, awareness of difficulties with AL was classified into seven types using the results of the questionnaire survey.
Based on the above information, a foundational study was conducted to develop a scale that can be used for determining AL adaptation conditions. Through this study, a prototype scale was developed comprising four sub-factors: building human relationships, lack of confidence, proactive learning, and free-rider status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALの負の側面に着目した研究はあまり行われていないため、本研究の学術的な意義は大きい。特に、ALに適応できない学生の特質が分かったことから、今後、AL型授業の導入が進み、ALに適応出来ない学生が増加しても、それに配慮したAL型授業を実施できるようになる。また、このような学生への対応は、退学者を予防することにも繋がるため、社会的な意義も大きい。さらに、本研究成果の活用により、ALに適応できることで学生が社会に出た際に、社会への適応性を高められる可能性があることも意義深い。