Development of the e-AT using practical education for the disabled children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamisato Shihoko  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 情報通信システム工学科, 准教授 (00442492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 孝治  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (90274886)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育 / 福祉 / 特別支援学校 / e-AT機器 / 社会実装 / 車椅子走行サポートシステム / 言葉学習アプリ / 肢体不自由児 / 聴覚障害児 / 自然言語処理 / e-AT教材 / 障害児 / 合理的配慮 / 電動車いす / 特別支援 / 実態把握 / 学習支援システム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, welfare equipment has been developed to support the disabled children. Such devices are called assistive technology. Joystick mouse is one of the assistive technologies. We are developing joystick mouse to support computer operation of disabled children. Until now, we improved the devices in reference to the opinion of the teacher of the special needs education school. This article reports an education effect provided through the development of the e-AT apparatus which cooperated with the special needs education school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,教育現場や普段の生活に おいて必要となる視機能や動作の実態把握を行い,それに基づいたe-AT教材の開発と提供を目的とし,利用する障がい児の実態に合わせた機器の段階的調 整を行ない,e-AT教材を利用することによる自立的活動を促し,その利用価値の評価と波及効果の検証を目指している. 今回の研究期間では,次の2つの教材開発を進めた. 1つ目は,車椅子利用者の日常に焦点を置き,路面舗装が車椅子利用者にどの様な影響を及ぼすかを調査し,車いす走行時のサポートシステムの開発に繋げている.2つ目は,言葉と事象の関連付けを促しつつ, ろうあ児がことば学習を行えるアプリケーションの開発を行った.