Development of Collaborative e-learning System Capable of Stable Operation under Unstable Network Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO KAZUHIKO  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90344548)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遠隔協調学習 / 発展途上国 / 不安定ネットワーク / 情報システム / 教育工学 / コンテンツ共有 / 教育支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed "unit" as an educational support system that operates stably in an unstable network environment in developing countries. By installing the units not only in each school but also in each relay node, educational contents can be duplicated and retained, and stable data management can be realized on an unstable network (function 1). We also implemented a function that visualizes the available operating time from the battery charge rate and power consumption of each unit (function 2). In the final year, we conducted an operation test in the local environment in Nepal. As a result, function 1 worked without problems. But, function 2 was caused problems that the local available battery and unit measurement sensor did not match, and data could not be collected properly. In addition, when a power failure, switching to the battery did not work properly and the system went down. It became clear that many problems remained in actual operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
eラーニングは,都市部の学校と地方の教育資源の貧しい学校間の教育格差を無くす優れた手法であると期待されている。しかし,実際はeラーニングは安定した高速通信環境を前提とし,発展途上国はその安定した通信環境が無く,恩恵を受けることができない。本研究は,そのような不安定な通信環境しか有さない学校に安定したeラーニングを与える遠隔学習システムを実現するための機能を有するユニットを開発し,ネパールの都市部と山間部の学校間での実地試験により,提案するシステムの実現性と有用性を示した。