Development of a learning package for general student to master ability to communicate messages by video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Teiichi  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (60436285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 泰明  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (30767421)
鈴木 佳苗  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (60334570)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords映像制作 / 教材 / 学習プログラム / 学芸員 / 展示解説映像 / テンプレート / 学習パッケージ / メディア教育 / ワークショップ / ルーブリック / メディアリテラシー / 映像表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a beginner of video production developed a learning package (teaching material/learning program) for learning video production and evaluated its effectiveness. We have developed a template for learning planning and a template for learning shooting/editing as a learning package for curators to create their own video footage of museum exhibitions. We have developed a learning program to achieve both a sufficient experience and a small amount of restraint time. The effectiveness was shown by the evaluation experiment by curators and visitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、映像制作に対して専門知識を持たない学芸員が、博物館の展示解説映像を自作する映像制作スキルを習得するための学習パッケージ(教材と学習プログラム)を開発し、その有効性を評価した。映像制作の専門家が作成した、映像の分析を通じて、学習難易度が高くなく、表現効果の高い学習項目を選定することで初学者向けの教材を実現した。集合型学習と個人学習を分析整理することで、体験性が高く拘束性が低い学習プログラムを実現した。