Project/Area Number |
17K01109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 情報保障 / 聴覚障害 / パソコンノートテイク / ディスカッション / 講義 / 主体性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When hearing-impaired students study, it is essential to have an access service system to convey what the lecturer said. There is a situation where it is difficult to participate in real time because there is a time lag in situations such as discussions. In this research, through interviews with hearing-impaired students and class teachers, and hearings of simulated class scenes using the developed system, we were able to clarify hints on the conditions necessary for active participation
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
聴覚障害者がディスカッションなどに参加する場合には、手話通訳や文字通訳などの情報保障が必要不可欠である。これらは、発話から手話や文字に表出するまでのタイムラグがあるためにリアルタイム性に課題がある。本研究のディスカッション場面での情報保障システムの活用などの研究成果によって、会議などに参加している全員が、同時に同量、同室の情報を得ながら議論に参加できるための方策が明らかになった。