Primary Programming Education for Learning Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University (2021)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Mori Hideki  昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30527776)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / ものづくり / ものづくり教育 / 小学校プログラミング教育 / ものつくり教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed a 90-minute (two lessons) programming workshop that can be used as programming education in elementary schools. The workshop was not limited to programming, but was designed to encourage awareness and discovery through trial and error experiences(Learning Learning). We have developed two types of workshops, one for the lower grades of elementary school and the other for the upper grades, and practiced them more than 50 times in total at elementary schools and science museums. The workshop was also held online remotely, as a workshop for parents and children, and as a class for special needs classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校プログラミング教育で実施可能な授業・ワークショップの開発を行い、実践を通じて検証を行った。プログラミングだけでなく、ものづくりを含めることでプログラミングに初めて取り組む児童も困難なく取り組むことができた。結果、プログラミングだけではなく、広く作品づくりを含めた試行錯誤からの気づきや発見、学びに目を向けるきっかけとなる授業・ワークショップの開発ができた。