Basic research on protection and distribution of images of lessons by first person view camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ko  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00293168)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育データ分析 / 教育実践記録 / 教師教育 / 授業記録 / 授業映像 / 著作権 / 遠隔授業 / 情報モラル / ICT活用 / 質問紙調査 / データ解析 / 授業観察 / eラーニング / 量的調査法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was planned to be conducted by equipping teachers with eyeglass-type cameras to record classroom practices. However, from the viewpoint of preventing the spread of the new coronavirus, it was not possible to sufficiently record video in the classroom. On the other hand, various findings were obtained by shifting the research theme to the study of methods of analyzing the obtained data and the development of methods.
In particular, a comparison was made between conventional frequency-based statistical methods and Bayesian statistical methods for capturing the characteristics of 30 to 40 students. As a result, it was shown that Bayesian statistics is effective to a certain extent when comparing two or more classes, because it can directly calculate probabilities for small samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育活動の記録には教室の後ろから動画撮影をすることが多いが、教員に眼鏡型カメラを装着しその映像を記録することで教員視点の記録ができることが分かった。さらに、360度カメラを利用することで、教員と児童生徒の両方を記録し、授業の様子の再現性が高いことが分かった。
また、教室内での教育活動の効果や成果はエビデンスをもって示していく必要がある。しかし、従来の頻度論的統計分析では30から40人の少ないデータでの処理は有意な結果が得られないことが多い。本研究では、ベイズ統計を用いることで、得られた小データから母集団の分布を生成し直接確率を求めることから教育効果のや成果の比較が可能となることが明らかとなった。