| Project/Area Number |
17K01112
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Soai University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMURA Seiko 相愛大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (30736765)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | アートマネジメント人材育成 / アートマネジメント教育 / 芸術教育 / コミュニケーション / 伝統芸能 / 舞台芸術 / リフレクション / アーカイブ / コミュニケーション能力 / 学習者中心主義 / 共創に向けたコミュニケーション / ハイコンテクスト文化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focussed on the diversification of skills required for human resources in the field of art management, through (1) understanding the current situation using case studies and literature reviews in Japan, the Netherlands, and abroad; (2) understanding the expansion of the area required for art management based on changes in social situations, and (3) considering the framework to improve art education and related policies in the future. The main achievements are (1) the significance of introducing the concept of archiving in performing arts (in Japan) in order to protect and disclose the process and accumulation of communication, (2) the inadequacy of human resource development in the management of traditional Japanese performing arts that face the challenge of sustainability, and (3) the main issues that have formed the theoretical foundation of art education and policy in the Netherlands, which has integrated reflection into art education.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
芸術と社会の間をつなぐアートマネジメント人材には多様な能力が必要とされるが、大学等高等教育機関で獲得されるべき能力や教育内容は必ずしも明確化されていない。本研究ではコミュニケーションの多様化、および芸術に関わることで獲得されうる能力に焦点をあて、舞台芸術活動の記録・保存・公開のためのアーカイブ概念や、伝統芸能の持続可能性など、従来のアートマネジメントが直接の対象としてこなかった領域における能力養成に向けた検討を行い、専門教育の充実に向けて新しい知見を提示した。