| Project/Area Number |
17K01113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 規孝 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90313527)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | モーションキャプチャ / 動画教材 / 教育システム / 印象採得 / 臨床技術 / 臨床経験 / 動作解析 / 画像教材 / 歯学 / 臨床教育 / 教育ツール |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The technical skills required for the dentist involve elements obtained clinical experience. Taking impression is used to cover the prepared teeth with a crown, which is also one of the elements. It is necessary to operate the equipment in a short time without error, and it is difficult to explain important points in words. Therefore, the technique is learned from the movements of experienced dentists. In this research, the greatest result is that this point was visualized by motion capture system and suggested the possibility of improving technical skills of inexperienced dentists.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で用いた教育システムにより、経験の浅い歯科医師が経験豊富な歯科医師の診療技術を疑似体験することで、臨床経験の差を補完できる可能性が示された。この教育システムを応用すれば、大学病院などの教育機関に属していなくても、現状より効果的な教育を多くの歯科医師が受けることが可能となり、患者である国民にとって多大な効果が期待できる。また、本教育システムは歯科に限らず医科など様々な分野に応用可能であるため、今後より広く社会に貢献できるものと考えられる。