Development of Learning Units for Programming Education by Main Use of Tablet PC at Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Haruo  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 准教授 (80635144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 一成  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (20406812)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / 小学校 / タブレットPC / 単元開発 / 授業実践 / 授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For this study, we developed units related to elementary school programming education that was fully implemented from April 2020. We performed practical lessons and clarified learning effects. After investigating the advanced programming education contents, we developed units that positions programming education in comprehensive study time, social studies, home economics, physical education, etc., and practiced lessons. Results of the practical lesson demonstrated that the children were able to work on activities enthusiastically with an interest in the activities. The children were also able to understand deeply how to use computers and how to relate themselves to a future information society. Moreover, we were able to gain knowledge of how to use programming languages such as pictograms, which children can use easily.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校プログラミング教育の内容については,学習指導要領において例示がされているが,それ以外の内容についても取組が期待されている。しかしながら,本研究開始時,多くの小学校教員はプログラミングを学んだことがなく,そのためプログラミングの指導も困難である可能性があった。本研究において,学習指導要領に例示されている内容以外の授業実践例とその学習の効果を示せたことは,教育現場にとって役立つものであったと考える。