Development and Evaluation of Forms for Providing Proof Problems in Computer-based Mathematics Testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Yuki  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (80640945)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCBT / 数学証明問題 / 教育工学 / 科学教育 / 中等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed a question format for mathematics examinations at junior high and high schools, considering the use of proof questions in CBT. We also conducted an evaluation from the viewpoint of whether it is possible to assess students' thinking ability and so on. First, we defined the requirements for mathematical proof questions to be presented in the CBT, and developed and implemented question formats based on this definition. Then, we investigated whether or not the "short-answer questions that require students to write only numbers or multiple-choice questions" can be used to evaluate argumentation ability in the same way as free-writing questions, targeting students who passed the school-recommended entrance examination of Shinshu University's Faculty of Engineering and students who attended the introductory lecture on questionnaire surveys in the university. At present, the results of this project have been summarized and published in eight academic papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本事業の学術的な特色はCBTで実施可能かつ生徒の思考力等を評価できる証明問題形式を提案することである。学習者の到達度や能力を適正に評価するには,いくつかの選択肢から
「選ぶ」だけでなく,「考える」ことを評価し育成できる問題を提供することが重要である。一人ひとりに電子教科書を配布することが現実になりつつあるいま,学習者が電子教科書で証明問題を解き,教師やコンピュータが学習者の解答に対して迅速に採点・評価し,その結果をフィードバックできる必要性がでてくる。CBTで提示可能な問題を本事業で提案することにより,電子教科書において,ある程度自動採点可能な演習問題を出題することも可能になる。