Online Systems to Support Extensive Reading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Brierley Mark  信州大学, 全学教育機構, 外国語准教授 (70646877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ギリス・フルタカ アマンダ  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00257768)
新村 正明  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (20345755)
RUZICKA DAVID・ED  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (70436898)
高橋 守  秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 教授 (90236323)
DALTON COLLEEN  信州大学, 全学教育機構, 外国語講師 (30805304)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsExtensive Reading / 多読 / クラウド / e-learning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop an online support system to share information among multiple educational institutions in order to be able to recommend books of an appropriate level to students, which is vital in Extensive Reading (ER). The online system supports multiple educational institutions by separating the ER information database from the ER support system. It also separates the data into information unique to the students within a particular educational institution and book data common to all institutions. Data management is further layered for each educational institution, ER course implementation, and general book management. This multi-layering approach has the merit of simplifying the management and administration of data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多読においては,学習者の段階は興味対象などに応じた適切な本を読むことが重要であり,そのような本の推薦を行うシステムの開発を行ってきた.これには学習者の難易度や面白さに関する主観データを収集した「集合知」を用いることが有効であることが分かっているが,同じ多読図書群を読んでいる機関内でしか適用することができず,小規模は教育機関への導入が困難であった.
本研究では多読支援をクラウド化することにより, 教育機関を超えた情報共有を可能とすることで,小規模な教育機関であっても適切な本の推薦を受けることを可能とした.これにより,どのような規模の教育機関であっても多読学習を導入することが可能となった.