Development of the methods for judging answers and narrowing down errors and their practical evaluations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tateiwa Yuichiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30534367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新村 正明  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (20345755)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSDN / 制約充足問題 / ネットワーク / 演習環境 / ネットワーク構築 / 正誤判定 / 誤り特定 / デバッグ / テスト / OpenFlow / 演習 / セキュリティ / 進捗状況 / 協調学習 / 仮想マシン / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed the following two points for efficient learning in SDN training, and made a prototype of a part of them: 1) Visualization of network behavior for error specification: Our system collects executed statements of the controller program and communication data from the SDN network during communication, sorted them in time series, and visualized them with sequence diagrams. (2) Web-based network exercise environment: In our system working as a client/server system, the exercise network is realized on the server, and the client enables students to edit the network intuitively with a web browser. Note that the system is not specific to SDN, but it can be easily applied to SDN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,国内外の高等教育機関でSDNの演習が行われるようになりつつある.しかしながら,演習には高価な専用機材が必要であったり,躓いた学習者への救援に時間がかかったりするなど,演習を手軽にできる状況にあるとは言えない.この研究では,ウェブ型演習環境において学習者の誤り絞り込みを支援するシステムの実現方法を模索した.その結果,学習者がブラウザを通じで演習できたり,学習者が自身で誤りを見つけるための情報を作成したりするなどへの応用可能な手法・技術を開発できた.