Marking support system by character recognition and sentence understanding for description-type answer sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science (2020)
Mie University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Tsuruoka Shinji  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (30126982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高瀬 治彦  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10283516)
八神 寿徳  三重大学, 地域イノベーション推進機構, 准教授 (10402554)
川中 普晴  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30437115)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords文字認識 / 文書理解 / データサイエンス / デジタルトランスフォーメーション(DX) / 画像認識 / 教育システム / 知能情報処理 / 文字画像認識 / ドキュメント理解 / 文書理解システム / 手書き文字認識 / 機械学習 / 人工知能 / 深層学習 / 文書画像認識 / 自動採点システム / 文書画像処理 / 画像の分離 / 筆記癖(個性)の推定 / 教育工学 / 画像、文章
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted basic research to create an automatic scoring system for handwritten answer sheets written in free text. That is, we have developed a system that automatically divides the answer area for each answer column for the handwritten answer sheet whose answer columns are separated by ruled lines, and separates the written multiple lines and the individual character area with high accuracy. Next, the character image written in the individual character area was recognized with high accuracy. Then, the possibility of an automatic scoring system was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、デジタルトランスフォーメンション(DX)を推進するために必要となる答案用紙に手書きで書かれた自由記述文の文字認識に関する研究である。大学入試の共通テストでも手書き文字の導入が検討されたが、現在の文字認識の技術では手書き文字はコンピュータで認識することは難しく、断念された。この技術が完成すれば、自動採点は可能となり、初等教育、中等教育、高等教育において教員は宿題、レポート、答案などの採点業務から開放され、教員の過労を防止することができ、教育革命が起こる。