Development of an elearning course for teachers to learn about basics of active learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Susono Hitoshi  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50293767)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアクティブラーニング / 教員研修 / eラーニング / マルチメディアラーニング / 構成主義 / 教師教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Active Learning has been one of the major and trendy topics in Japanese schools. The teachers in K-12 schools had had few experiences of introducing active learning where learners can learn proactively, interactive, and deeply. In this project an e-learning course was proposed for Japanese teachers to learn what active learning is, what learning theories are for active learning, how learners learn positively, and how learners output their learning. As learning theories, Constructivism, Activity theory (by Vygotsky and Engestrom), Multimedia learning (by Mayer), and ARCS motivation model were introduced into the e-learning coursed. And we produced several 10-15 minute movies about the learning theories. Moreover movies introducing digital storytelling, and Scratch programming (by MIT) were placed on the Moodle course. The e-learning course is useful for teachers to know and learn about active learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発したコースは、教員の立場からアクティブラーニングの基礎や技法、学習者の立場からの教材やそれに関すること両面を学べるよう設計した。現在、我が国の学校教育ではアクティブラーニングが最重要課題となっており、本研究は「アクティブラーニングの方法や内容を本格的に学びたい」という教員の要望に合致したものであり、現職教員や教員を目指す大学生が個別にeラーニングで学べるようにした。学習理論の面では、教育工学研究分野で注目されているものを精選し、それを小・中学校での実践と結びつけた。また、教員が学習成果をまとめ発信する手法や現代的な課題であるプログラミング学習等について学べる点に意義がある。