Development of Lesson study focusing on advance discussion aiming at reformation to school organization that continue learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Education Center (2018-2019)
Osaka Kyoiku University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakado Sumiyo  大阪府教育センター, その他部局等, 指導主事 (50463287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇本 健弘  横浜国立大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (40633326)
新坊 昌弘  関西外国語大学, 英語キャリア学部, 教授 (90566308)
町支 大祐  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (40755279)
麥田 葉子  大阪教育大学, 教職教育研究センター, 准教授 (80760371)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords授業研究 / 教師教育 / 学校組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, in lesson study, it was the discussion meeting after research lesson that all teachers and outside lecturers were involved. But in our project, they worked together in a conference to design a lesson before research lesson. As a result of this change, it was found that research lessons became an opportunity to verify the suggestions of many teachers, and they had become to take it as an important opportunity relevant to themselves. These efforts improve the collegiality, motivate teachers about lesson study, and lead the change to an organization that continues learning.
In addition, it was found that collaboration between young teachers and experienced teachers in designing research lesson is a valuable learning opportunity for young teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで日本の学校は、授業研究より大きな成果を上げてきた。一方で、授業研究の形骸化の指摘や、若手教師の割合が大幅に増加することで、若手教師が授業研究に参加できる仕組みが必要であるなど、授業研究の改善が求められている。
また、これからの社会で活躍できる子どもを育てる新たな教育実践を生み出していくために、学校が組織として学び続けられるよう変革を促すことが必要であり、そのために授業研究は重要な役割を担うことも求められている。