Development of Micro-teaching with Reask Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MORI YASUHIKO  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 特命准教授 (60758324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 光二  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (40509634)
藤原 伸彦  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60333564)
若井 ゆかり  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20805478)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsReask / マイクロティーチング / 授業力 / 教師教育 / 子供理解 / Reaskモデル / 授業実践力 / 問い返し / 子どもの発話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a micro-teaching based on Reask Model for a pre-service teacher training and to examine its effect. Reask Model which we proposed is a concept to practice a child-centered lesson and contains a main method to ask again to children’s response to bring out their thoughts and experiences in a class. For undergraduate and graduate school students, we gave them an instruction on Reask model and then let them practice a micro-teaching. Comparing before and after the instruction revealed that a number of utterances and a number of children who uttered increased. Also, sequences of utterances were longer in an after-instruction class. From the results, we considered Reask showed student teachers’ open-mindedness, made the class very receptive, and thus children’s utterances were encouraged. We hope that a micro-teaching with a text we edited on Reask model would improve pre-service teachers’ lesson ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習指導要領の改訂により「主体的・対話的で深い学び」,いわゆるアクティブラーニングが重視されることとなった。子供の学びが活性化するためには学習内容が子供にとって学ぶ上で意味あるものになる必要がある。Reaskは,学習内容に関わって子供の経験を引き出し,共有し合うことで,学習に対する意欲を高めていける。また,Reaskモデルがベースにしている子供の考えの受容は,教室に受容的な雰囲気をもたらし,話し合いを活性化させる。また,Reaskすることによって子供理解を図り,子供理解を進めつつ授業づくりを行うという発想は、アクティブラーニングを進めていく上で重要な視点となると考えられる。