Study on Estimation of Learner's Characteristics and Surrounding Conditions for Recommending Learning-Resources and Supporting Learning-Habit Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Yasuo  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 准教授 (20380115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 竜  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (60274362)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords習慣化支援 / 動機付け / 学習環境 / 学習者特性 / 周辺状況 / 個人特性 / 学習習慣 / 情報推薦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed some estimation methods of learner's characteristics which are their weak points and their preferences. We targeted typing learning and eSports exercise in the weak points estimation, and we targeted voice emotion recognition for learner's preferences estimation. We also have developed some estimation method of surrounding conditions without using camera pictures. By using piezoelectric elements, we can determine whether a learner is taking notes from the noise sounds on the desk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍においてオンライン授業が多く実施されるようになったが,オンデマンド型のオンライン授業では特に計画的に学習を進める必要がある。このような状況も踏まえると,本研究課題である学習リソース推薦や学習習慣化支援のための学習者特性推定と周辺状況把握は社会的に大きな意義がある。