An Emphirical Study to Measure the Learning Assistance Effect by Knowledge Generation by the Community around Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Takahiro  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (70304764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安武 公一  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 准教授 (80263664)
山川 修  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 教授 (90230325)
隅谷 孝洋  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 准教授 (90231381)
井上 仁  群馬大学, 数理データ科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (70232551)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウェアラブルセンサ / 心拍計 / 協調学習 / 学習コミュニティ / 加速度センサ / 心拍センサ / 非認知的能力 / スマートスピーカー / 協調関係 / 知識生成能力 / 学習データ分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to measure the effect of the presence of others on the learning process in a group learning environment such as cooperative learning, and to evaluate the effect of the presence of others on the learning process in a group. Theoretically, we focused on the concepts of the "presence", "sense of community" and performed our research aiming to enable to monitor the mental state of individual learners in the classroom environment from the information obtained from the wearable sensor, instead of the conventional questionnaire. Due to the limitation of the research environment, we were not able to find the evident correlation between the results of the questionnaire and the sensor data, but we found a relationship between the results of the analysis of the data from individual learners and the group and the state of the learning environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習者の心的状況・状態を各種センサ類にもとづく生体情報によって把握しこれを教育実践の支援に用いることについて試験的な成果を得ることが出来た。これは授業デザインに関する十分な理論的な裏付けに基づくことが出来ればセンサデータの分析を学習者のおかれた教育環境の評価、また授業その他の教育実践の評価に活用し得ることを意味し、安価なセンサ類を多数運用して「教育に関する理論的な研究」「授業デザインに関する研究」を行うことの可能性を示している。