| Project/Area Number |
17K01136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Hideki 九州工業大学, 学習教育センター, 助教 (90517088)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 雅之 星槎大学, 教育実践研究科, 准教授 (10610206)
大崎 理乃 産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 助教 (50630802)
遠山 紗矢香 静岡大学, 情報学部, 助教 (80749664)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 学習環境デザイン / アクティブ・ラーニング / 学生スタッフ / 21世紀型スキル / 大学教育 / 集団的認知責任 / 媒介中心性 / 社会ネットワーク分析 / 電子掲示板 / KBDeX / ラーニングコモンズ / アクティブラーニング / 学習支援システム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, many university students are using facilities for active learning (AL) classes. However, sustainable operational organizational people who have studied theory of learning are essential for maximizing the effects of the facilities. We hypothesized that learning in the organizations as extra-curricular activities may enhance university students’ 21st century skills and so forth. We analyzed articles on Bulletin Board System (BBS) which was used by students who worked as operational student-staff members in an AL facility using Social Network Analysis method. From the analysis, we found a part of the process of learning which showed the student-staff members deepened their learning in mutual interaction. Based on these results, we implemented an additional learning support system to the BBS and evaluate the effect of the function. The results suggested that the additional function was effective especially in novice student-staff members.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では,学生が正課外でAL型施設の運用業務に協調的に携わることで,他者との問題解決を通じ,今後の社会において必要とされている様々なスキルの育成の可能性が示唆された.学習環境が機能するには,継続的な運営体制の整備が必要とされる.しかしスタッフに一定の専門性が必要であり,容易ではなかった.本研究では集団的認知責任を踏まえた運営により,学生がこの要求をある水準で充足し,かつ,AL型施設の運営体制そのものが望ましい学習環境になり得ることが示唆された.このことから,学習環境のデザイン原則の一端を明らかにするという学術的意義,学生の専門性を育成する教育プログラムの開発という社会的意義を示した.