Investigation of Process of Teacher's Learning Instructional Designing Skills to Improve Information Literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Shinchi Tatsuro  宮崎大学, 事務局, 理事・副学長 (20284820)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords情報活用能力 / 教師教育 / 授業デザイン / プログラミング教育 / 教員研修 / プログラミング体験 / プログラミング的思考 / 教師の専門的力量 / ICT活用デザイン力 / プログラミング / 技術家庭科 / 理科 / フローチャート / 共感力・対話力・発信力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the verification of lessons designed by richly experienced teacher, the following four knowledges concerning the teacher’s competence to develop information literacy were obtained. (1) For the instruction taking advantage of students’ problem-solving strategies and learning processes, effectiveness of activities expressing ideas in a flowchart format. (2) For the design of lesson with the utilization of information media or program experience, effectiveness of expression making most use of terms closely related to the concept that students learn in a subject. (3) For the teacher training that seeks behavioral change, the following contents are needed. Making them have a concrete lesson practice image and design lesson over a relatively long period of time such as a unit. (4) The effectiveness of teaching materials that make students to experience machine learning developed for classes that enhance the information literacy in response to the progress of information science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会のニーズに応じた変革が求められる学校教育において,学習の基盤とされる情報活用能力を育成する能力が教師に求められている。ただし,知識伝達型の授業から脱却し,対話的かつ主体的に,学びを深める学習過程をデザインすることが求められる教師にとって,コンピュータの操作指導に留まることなく,多角的な視点をもつICT活用デザイン力を獲得することが望まれる。本研究は,教職経験豊富で指導力のある教師の協力を得て,学習に係る思考の表出方法,最近の科学技術を取り入れながらも着実に教科の理解を深める授業デザイン,行動変容を求める教員研修,情報科学の進展に対応した情報活用能力など,多角的に検討したところに意義がある。