Development of an educational image reconstruction aid toolkit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NYUI Yoshiyuki  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (20279780)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育支援システム / デジタルトモシンセシス / 画像再構成 / 情報教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an image reconstruction tool that enables us to understand the various characteristics of digital tomosynthesis. In this study, the projection data were generated using the Monte Carlo code PHITS, which can simulate various radiation behaviors in materials. The aim of this study is to create an educational aid that can be used to understand the various characteristics of tomosynthesis in facilities without dedicated equipment by incorporating the image reconstruction algorithm of tomosynthesis. The results of this study suggest that the characteristics of digital tomosynthesis can be understood even in the absence of dedicated equipment by performing pseudo-digital tomosynthesis image reconstruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本ツールを学生教育に適用することによりトモシンセシス専用の装置を所有していない教育施設においても疑似的にデジタルトモシンセシスの画像再構成を体験することができる。さらに実機では変更できない再構成パラメータを任意に変更することができるため、簡易的にデジタルトモシンセシスの諸特性を把握することができ、教育補助ツールとして効果的なものになると期待できる。