Modeling the Principal's Role in Curriculum Management and Developing a Portfolio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Nozomi  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (40506713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木原 俊行  大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (40231287)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカリキュラム・マネジメント / カリキュラム・リーダーシップ / 校長 / ポートフォリオ / 教師教育 / 学校長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research findings are summarized in the following two points. First, we developed a model for the role of the principal in curriculum management. The model is based on curriculum leadership theory. Second, based on the model, we developed “A Portfolio for Principals Promoting Curriculum Management: For the Enhancement of Curriculum Development”. The developed portfolios were distributed to principals who are trying to promote curriculum management, and efforts were made to promote their use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、本研究を通じて、カリキュラム・マネジメントにおける校長の役割の特徴が明らかになった。次に、カリキュラム・マネジメントにおける校長の役割のモデル化を図ったことにより、その全体像や役割間の関連性がより明示された。さらに、それをもとに、開発した「カリキュラム・マネジメントを推進する校長のためのポートフォリオ」には、校長としてカリキュラム・マネジメントの軌跡を蓄積することができる。また、校長が果たす役割について解説した小冊子が添付されており、教材としても活用可能である。学術研究の成果の学校現場への還元という意味において、ポートフォリオの開発は社会的意義があると言える。