Establish the test of summarizing Manga by collective intelligence and development of the summarizing software of Manga with using the assessment criteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSurugadai University (2019-2021)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Toshihiko  駿河台大学, メディア情報学部, 准教授 (20327290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 由樹  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (70406734)
加藤 尚吾  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (80406735)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマンガ / 要約 / テスト / システム / 集合知 / 採点 / 実験 / ストーリー / メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted five experiments. We obtained the following as research results. [1] The method of using collective knowledge to evaluate the quality of a manga summary works very well. It is also reproducible even when the experimenter is changed. [2] The summary by collective knowledge is robust regardless of the manga. [3] There was no strong correlation between those who were good at summarizing by manga and those who were good at summarizing texts. Rather, the correlation was higher for whether or not one was familiar with reading manga on a regular basis. Therefore, we concluded that if the results of the manga summary were collected from a large number of people, it would be possible to score the ability to summarize manga with high accuracy, but it would be difficult to infer that because one has a high ability to summarize manga, one would also have a high ability to summarize text.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マンガの要約テストを開発した。Webでマンガを示し、受験者は要約に必要と判断したコマをクリックして選択する、というものである。マンガによるテストは文章の要約テストよりも簡単である。またコマを選択させるというテスト法と、集合知による採点法、つまり「多数の人が要約に必要と判断したコマをどの程度、選んでいるか」という単純な基準を組み合わせれば、要約能力を簡単に採点できる。実際にシステムを作り、さまざまな条件で実験し、ある人のマンガの要約能力を測定でき、しかも頑健だとわかった。これは、マンガの要約には正解がある、つまり単純な集合知こそが正解である、という研究者らの仮説を支持するものである。