Project/Area Number |
17K01143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Dokkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Horie Ikumi 獨協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50398731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯島 優雅 獨協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50337838)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 教材作成支援 / 教材情報システム / 適応型教材 / 語学学習支援 / 教材作成支援ツール / 教育工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a personalized teaching material generator system so that teachers and students can use a huge number of Web pages on the Internet as learning materials. Our system has various useful features, for example, the estimation of the difficulty level of each word by utilizing the standard vocabulary lists (such as GSL, AWL, and JACET), the automatic retrieval of the words in dictionaries, and so on. In addition, we have implemented several functions that can be used in a class (a group of teachers and students). For example, these functions promote communication among the students and the teachers and provide a useful game system supporting the students to learn difficult words. We have also pursued the further utilization of the Non-well-founded set theory in our system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で構築した教材作成支援システムは、身近な存在であるWebページなどのテキストデータを誰でも英語学習教材として自由に利用できる様にするものである。第二言語学習としての英語教育に権威のある単語リストを用いているため、趣味や興味のあるWebページを学術的に意味のある学習教材として利用することができる。また、集合論をベースにして構築しているため、作成した教材のレベルを測定する等特徴抽出が行えるだけでなく、同じ仕組みで言語を変えて利用できる。