Research on the Implementations of Competency-Based Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Aoki Kumiko  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90392290)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンピテンシーに基づく教育 / オンライン教育 / 遠隔教育 / オンライン学習 / 自律的学習 / 高等教育 / デジタルバッジ / MOOC / オープンエデュケーション / デジタルクレデンシャル / ルーブリック / ブロックチェーン / 直接評価 / 大学教育 / アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Competency-based education (CBE) is to have learners acquire well-defined competencies (i.e., knowledge, skills and attitudes) at the learners’ own pace and in the methods they prefer and to recognize them. Those universities who offer CBE programs in the U.S. set the fees based on the length of the terms instead of based on the number of credit hours. CBE programs focus on defining competencies and assessing them. They tend to use existing materials for the learning materials instead of creating from the scratch. They also tend to focus on establishing the system of supporting learners for studying autonomously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色としては、コンピテンシーに基づく教育(CBE)といった従来の大学教育の考え方とは異なった教育プログラム実践を、教育学的観点から、実施体制・教材提供・学習支援・評価手法を調査し、更に、教育工学的観点から、CBEプログラムの実践を可能とするプラットフォームやツールの活用に関しても、包括的に調査したところにある。コロナ禍の影響により、日本の教育も根本的な再考を求められている中、CBEのような革新的な教育方法が取り入られることが期待される。