Global survey of best practices at higher education institutions -Diversification and quality assurance of vocational education-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Fumiko  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80589945)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育プログラム開発 / アントレプレナー教育 / 専門職人材の養成 / ファカルティディベロップメント / 教育プログラムの開発 / アントレプレナーシップ教育 / 専門職養成 / 職業教育 / 高等教育 / 質保証 / 国際調査 / 大学教員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of conducting research based on the establishment of professional and vocational universities and professional and vocational junior colleges in Japan, this study examines trends in various educational programs in institutions of higher education in developed countries in fields such as professional education, employment education, entrepreneurial education, and the promotion of industry-government-academia collaboration. As a result of selecting countries, universities and organizations in each field in Europe and Asia comparatively advanced with regard to this purpose made it possible to investigate elements such as the characteristics and initiatives of 20 universities, public bodies, research institutions and other related bodies in a total of eight countries including Japan. Furthermore, we were able to create a network relating to the subject of this study with overseas researchers who responded to interviews.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
専門職という言葉は多義的であり、専門職に就くための能力養成を学校教育の中で行うにあたっては一定の社会的な共通理解は必須となる。本研究では、職業教育において歴史と経験を持つ欧州やアジアの先進的大学を対象に、教職員や学生、教育マネジメント担当者など、大学教育に関わるアクターに幅広く聞き取り調査を行い、各大学の教育プログラムにおいて学生が何をどのように学んでいるかについて明らかにすることを試みた。これにより、どのようなカリキュラムや教授・学習環境等が学生の学びに有効であるかについての具体的な知見を得ることもでき、日本の専門職業大学の教育内容・方法の開発にも資することが期待できる。