Development of the interactive learning materials for flipped classroom and the viewer application for them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shigeru  帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70328087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高井 久美子  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00527682)
渡辺 博芳  帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40240519)
古川 文人  帝京大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50407889)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords反転授業 / 事前学習 / 講義コンテンツ / インタラクティブ / 学習記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we propose a method of lecture content for pre-learning in which students voluntarily and interactively browse the content. We have developed a content and content viewer application for that purpose. In the proposed pre-learning content, learners read pages that combine slides and audio at their own pace. They can select and learn basic explanations and advanced explanations along the way. We also prototyped content with a teacher’s avatar and a function to display the text of the explanatory voice. In addition, the system records the browsing status page by page, which makes it possible to grasp the learning status in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
事前学習コンテンツ作成において,教員は講義ビデオのレベルを変えることが難しい.本研究では,基礎的な説明や,発展的な話題を加えることにより,学習コンテンツの流れが枝分かれする,学習者が理解度に応じた学習を進めることができる.これにより,わからない学生と物足りない学生の双方に対応することが可能となる.また,ページごとの閲覧状況が記録され閲覧時間も推測できることから,学習状況の総括的な把握も可能となる.本手法により,さまざまな背景を持つ学習者に対応したコンテンツの開発が可能となるものと考えられる.