Research on career education in collaboration with universities and regions to improve learning skills for high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe SANNO Institute of manegement
Principal Investigator
Araki Junko  産業能率大学, 情報マネジメント学部, 教授 (50447455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 朝美  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 准教授 (70568724)
高橋 薫  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授(任期付) (70597195)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / 地域連携 / 自尊感情 / ライフキャリアレジリエンス / PBL / 地域愛着 / ラーニングブリッジング / 対話 / 深い学び / 探究的な学び / 他者との関わり / 高大接続 / 高校生 / 大学生 / コアの力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clarify the impact of career education on students' learning and career consciousness and get suggestions for program development. Recently, the number of schools is increasing which implement career education programs in collaboration with schools and communities, but the effects of these programs are not clear. As a result of the research, interaction with local adults and university students is to increase self-esteem, life career resilience and community attachment of junior high school students, and in project-based learning, interaction with local adults and teachers will help for bridging learning in local activities and classrooms. It was clarified that experiences to learn actively with classmates and local adults will change the image for learning of students more actively and autonomously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで実践者の経験や勘に基づいて行われていた中高等学校におけるキャリア教育プログラムの効果を学術的に明らかにしたことである。地域の大学生や大人との交流や活動は、生徒達の地域愛着を高め能動的な学習観につながることや、自尊感情、ライフキャリアレジリエンスを向上させることが明らかとなった。また本研究の社会的意義は、キャリア教育プログラムの課題から今後実践を行う上で留意すべき点についても明らかにしたことである。地域での学びを教室の教科科目での学びを結びつけるためにはプログラムの構成や教員の関わり方についても細かく検討していく必要がある。