Nursing College Nursing Instructor Instructional Competence and Growth Issues: Through Instructional Reflection Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yuko Kambara  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00433665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤本 和子  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (50226081)
阿部 藤子  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (90796161)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords看護系大学 / 看護教員 / 授業リフレクション研究 / 対話リフレクション / 自己リフレクション / 授業の改善 / 気づき / 授業の信念 / 対話リフレクションによる気づき / 学生の反応や理解 / 授業の認知の変容 / 授業の実態 / 教育工学 / 教師教育 / 大学教育 / 授業リフレクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dialog reflection analysis in the instructional reflection research of four nursing college nursing instructors partially identified the respective instructional state and growth issues of the four instructors. Although the research was limited due to the results being obtained within the scope of the instruction that was the subject of the research, by considering the issues had in common among the nursing instructors, the author was, in line with the objectives of the research, able to infer the instructors (1) had little experience objectively viewing the state of their own instruction and (2) it is difficult to design instruction that reflects the state of the students and views of the instructor.
This time, only a small number of nursing instructors were used as the subjects of this research, so further research results need to be accumulated. A further issue is the need to clarify what kind of dialog promotes awareness during dialog reflection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護系大学の看護教員の授業について、授業リフレクション研究を通じて個別具体的な授業の実態と教員の成長課題を明らかにした研究は希少である。加えて、看護教員の授業の改善に資する情報を示す意義がある。