Development of Instructional Design with Blended Learning on the Response to Sudden Changes in Elderly Care Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University (2017-2018, 2021)
Yokohama Soei University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Hanae  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70648881)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインストラクショナルデザイン / 教育プログラム / 介護職 / ブレンド型学習 / 高齢者施設 / 急変予測 / 看護職 / 協働 / 協働支援ツール / 協働教育 / インストラクショナル・デザイン / 研修設計 / 急変 / シミュレーション教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a collaborative educational program on predicting and responding to sudden changes that can be learned while nursing and caregivers work together in elderly care facilities.In this study, we examined educational materials that visualize the cognitive abilities of caregivers involved in assisting the daily lives of the elderly and effectively and efficiently communicate these abilities to nursing staff.We designed and developed a blended learning program of online training and teaching materials (videos, handouts, and cards) that can be used in actual settings.Promotion of the collaborative education program developed in this study is expected to enhance collaboration between nurses and caregivers in elderly care facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、高齢者施設の看護職と介護職が協働しながら学ぶことができる急変予測と対応に関する協働教育プログラムを開発することができた。高齢者施設の介護職と看護職が協働しながら、高齢者の日頃の変化を早期に察知し、効果・効率的な報告へとつながる可能性を示唆するものである。本研究で開発した教育プログラムは高齢者施設の看護職と介護職にとどまらず、訪問看護やデイケア、病院内の多職種連携等にも応用できる可能性があり、今後多方面で発展していくことができる研究成果であるといえる。