Globally Expanding Vision and Passion through Authentic Creative Activities Based on a Evolutionally Derived Learning Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Yoshiro  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (00239419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 泰  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (00272188)
上芝 智裕  中京大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30340186)
亀井 美穂子  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (40410609)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords持続可能社会 / オーセンティック / 学習環境 / 進化論 / 持続可能なもの作り / インタラクティブ表現 / アージの循環 / グローバル社会 / 学習環境デザイン / 当事者デザイン / アージ理論 / グローバルな視野 / グローバルコラボレーション / オーセンティック学習環境 / 進化論的学習論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a set of design principles for designing a sustainable community. First, we analyze how our emotions and values have shaped human history and vice versa. Based on this analysis, we have implemented many projects in several local communities in Japan in which we tried to draw on local resources and wisdom to create values for the communities. Through these projects, we proposed a set of design principles. We try to design environments to encourage consumers to gradually become designers who design and create what they need, instead of depending on the mass production/consumption system that often causes many environmental/social problems. By making the processes of production and available actions visible, we strive to activate our emotions that have evolved to design tools to survive in natural environments for millions of years. Also, we need to encourage authentic values in order to connect individual interests and social contexts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ローカル資源の持続可能な活用を地球上の各地域で進めることにより、グローバル資源への依存度を減らし、持続可能なグローバル社会を実現するための枠組みを開発した。視野を世界に広げていく学習環境により、教室内や通常の日常生活では難しかった、日常の行動や暮らしをグローバルな視野で見直し、地球的な諸問題に対し自らの問題として取り組む学習環境を構築した。人間が生まれつき持っている自然な感情(アージ)を働かせる学習環境デザインにより、知識の教育に比べてより主体的な学びを実現した。国内外のパートナーが連携することにより、地域固有の問題を地球的視野で捉え取り組むことを可能にし、研究成果を各地域に還元した。