Programming Portfolio based on WebIDE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinari Hachisu  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30319298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 敦  南山大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (50283495)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプログラミング学習 / WebIDE / ポートフォリオ / プログラミング・ポートフォリオ / プログラミング教育 / Web統合開発環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have implemented Web-based Integrated Development Environment which is easy to learn programming and enables a learner to acquire practical programming skills. We have proposed new input functions which are suitable for Web, learning materials using a micro-mouse simulator for novice programmers, and a proofreader to write good program codes. We have also proposed a way to analyze learners' programming processes using a two-dimensional graph, whose horizontal axis is degree of progress, which shows how much a learner makes progress compared to a model answer program, and the vertical axis is degree of activity, which shows how many characters in source code are changed per unit time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的にプログラミングの重要度が増す中で、本研究で提案したWeb統合プログラミング学習環境により、スマートフォンなどに慣れ親しんだ世代の学習障壁を下げて、理解しやすく、実践的なスキルも獲得できるようなプログラミング教育が可能になる。大学等では教員やTA数人で何十人もの学習者の指導にあたることが多いが、学習者の進捗状況の把握が難しい。本研究で提案した進捗度と活動度の観点から学習者の状況がある程度わかるので、教員による支援が必要な学習者を効率的に発見することができる。さらに多くの学習者のデータが集まれば、学習者のプログラミング言語の概念に対する理解度も分析できるようになると考えている。