Articulation Program for Foreign Children (K-16) Ensuring Continuity in Language Proficiency and Social Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2018-2019)
Nagoya University of Foreign Studies (2017)
Principal Investigator
KATO YUKARI  首都大学東京, 国際センター, 教授 (90376848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 光代  名古屋学芸大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 准教授 (00639164)
佐藤 慎一  日本福祉大学, 国際福祉開発学部, 教授 (10410763)
北野 健一  大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20234263)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会スキル / キャリア教育 / 学習ポートフォリオ / アーティキュレーション / 日本語教育 / メンタリング / 学習意欲 / 学習思考言語 / 教科学習 / 教育工学 / 外国人児童生徒 / 接続教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to promote teachers and supporters collaboration for curriculum articulation for foreign students in Japan.
This study provides the examples with language skills for basic subjects and social skills for the foreign students with diverse expectations for job performance. Through collaboration between Japanese language teachers and primary and secondary school teachers, it is showed that the effective teaching does not only comprise a modest transmission of knowledge from teachers to students. In its place, it is soft skills are a necessity for teachers and supporters who toil in a high-performance setting, ultimately promoting efficiency. This project addressed an urgent need to take on the contest of globalization which is heavily reliant on the capacity of a nation's inhabitants. Goals of successful articulation are both to provide a smooth transition between levels, and, by so doing, to encourage retention up the curriculum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加藤は,2015年から愛知県主催の「外国人児童生徒等による多文化共生日本語スピーチコンテスト」に審査委員長としてかかわり,外国人児童生徒ならびに,保護者,支援者らとの情報交換を行ってきた。また,大島は,小学校の教員と幼稚園・ 保育園の保育者の言語に関する意識を継続的に調査し,保育者が視覚的補助教材や「遊び」が,児童らの文章理解と構文力の発達を促す可能性を見出した。中等・高等教育の分野では,北野が,中等高等教育機関の教員を対象として,ワークショップを企画し,教育力の支援を試みた。佐藤は高等教育における体験型学習を超えた,異文化理解教育の在り方について新たな提案を行っている。