Development of Team Formation Method to Enhance TBL Effects Based on the Learner Characteristics in pairing for Computer Literacy Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Uchida Kimiko  名古屋学芸大学, メディア造形学部, 准教授 (50241196)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords情報リテラシー / Team-based learning / チーム編成 / 学習意欲 / Team-Based Learning / TBL / 座席位置 / チーム学習(TBL) / チーム編成法 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Team-based learning (TBL) is one of the group-style lesson methods to realize active learning. This study proposed a team formation method using GP scores (i.e., scores that reflect positive results and facilitative aspects of learning motivation) to enhance TBL effectiveness. The proposed method relies on evenly distributing highly-motivated learners to each team. We employed the proposed method in TBL, which was integrated into an information literacy lecture at the university and evaluated to measure its effect. As a result, the study findings confirmed that the effect of TBL can be improved by the proposed method. In other words, it was possible to demonstrate that the team formation method proposed in this study is beneficial in TBL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グループ形式の授業が急増する中,グループ形式の授業はメンバーに依存した効果があるためどのようなグループ編成にするかが重要な課題となっている.本研究が提案したチーム編成手法は,この課題を解決する方策の一つとなり得る.また,提案手法が特別な設備や事前研修などを要しない簡便な手法であることから,グループ形式授業の導入推進と導入効果向上に貢献できる可能性がある点で社会的意義があると考えられる.