Development of a web-based education system for establishing high-precision cancer radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Satoaki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60420452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武川 英樹  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60526870)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん / 治療計画 / 放射線治療 / 輪郭入力 / クラウド / 腫瘍輪郭描出 / 輪郭描出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cancer radiotherapy, it is more important to accurately depict the extent of the cancerous lesion (tumor contouring) than This is an important aspect of good treatment practice. In this study, we developed a web-based tumor contouring software and used the software as a platform to The purpose of this system is to connect to the construction of an educational system for high-precision radiotherapy practice. The software we developed allows input from not only desktop PCs but also tablet devices. This has made it possible to create an environment in which radiation treatment planning is easier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの放射線治療はテクノロジーの進歩により、高精度化がどんどん進んでいます。この中で、より正確な放射線治療を行うことを目的として、本研究は企図されました。開発したソフトウェアが広く使われることで、がん医療全体の向上につながることが期待されます。